Find DEP-Certified Radon Mitigation Professionals in Pennsylvania

Last updated:
Quick Answer

The PA DEP Bureau of Radiation Protection maintains the official directory of certified radon professionals. This page connects Pennsylvania property owners with independent, DEP-certified mitigation contractors by region — always verify certification status at dep.pa.gov before hiring. For radon testing, use the PA DEP Radon Services Database directly; we do not arrange testing.

Pennsylvania's Radon Certification Act (Act 43 of 1987) requires anyone performing radon mitigation services for compensation to hold an active PA DEP certification. This page helps homeowners locate certified mitigation professionals by region, understand what to verify before hiring, and know what to expect from a professional mitigation engagement. For DEP-certified testers, use the PA DEP Radon Services Database directly — PA Radon Hub does not arrange radon testing.

Independent resource: PA Radon Hub is an independent informational resource. We do not perform radon testing or mitigation and we do not arrange testing. We connect Pennsylvania property owners with independent, DEP-certified mitigation professionals.

How Do I Verify a Radon Contractor Is DEP-Certified?

PA DEP certification for radon mitigation is issued and renewed by the Bureau of Radiation Protection. Before any money changes hands, verify the contractor's active certification status directly through the official DEP database — not just by taking their word for it, and not based on a printed certificate they show you (certificates can lapse after printing).

Official DEP Certification Verification

The PA Department of Environmental Protection maintains the authoritative directory of certified radon professionals at:

dep.pa.gov/radon — Official PA DEP Radon Contractor Directory →

Check that the certification is active (not expired), covers mitigation (not just testing), and that the named individual matches the person performing the work.

What to Ask and What to Check

When contacting a radon contractor, request the following before agreeing to any work:

  • ✓
    DEP Certification Number
    Ask for their PA DEP radon mitigation certification number and verify it at dep.pa.gov. Confirm the certification is active, not expired, and covers the type of work required (mitigation, not just testing).
  • ✓
    Liability Insurance
    Request a certificate of insurance naming you as an additional insured for the project duration. Mitigation involves core drilling and penetrating your building envelope — liability coverage is non-optional.
  • ✓
    ANSI-AARST Compliance
    Ask specifically: "Do you follow ANSI-AARST CCAH (Standard of Practice for the Installation of Radon Mitigation Systems in Detached Houses) for residential installs?" This is the industry standard that governs system design, pipe sizing, fan selection, and post-testing protocol.
  • ✓
    Post-Mitigation Testing
    Confirm that post-mitigation testing is included in the quoted price. It should be. If a contractor does not include post-mitigation testing, treat that as a red flag.
  • ✓
    Written Warranty
    Ask for a written warranty covering both the installed system and the fan. Reputable contractors typically offer one-year parts-and-labor warranties; some offer two-year coverage. Verbal assurances are not sufficient.

Pennsylvania's radon risk is not uniform. Homeowners in Montgomery County, Berks County, Northampton County, and Lehigh County face disproportionately elevated exposure due to their position on or adjacent to the Reading Prong — a 1.1-billion-year-old uranium-bearing crystalline bedrock formation. Homeowners in Chester County, Bucks County, and Delaware County face similarly elevated risk from Piedmont and Precambrian geology. All contractors listed through PA Radon Hub hold active DEP certifications verifiable at dep.pa.gov.

Find DEP-Certified Radon Mitigation Contractors by Pennsylvania County

Find DEP-Certified Radon Mitigation Professionals by County

Radon mitigation contractors operate at the county level. Locate certified mitigation professionals serving your Pennsylvania county.

Adams County radon →Allegheny County radon →Armstrong County radon →Beaver County radon →Bedford County radon →Berks County radon →Blair County radon →Bradford County radon →Bucks County radon →Butler County radon →Cambria County radon →Cameron County radon →Carbon County radon →Centre County radon →Chester County radon →Clarion County radon →Clearfield County radon →Clinton County radon →Columbia County radon →Crawford County radon →Cumberland County radon →Dauphin County radon →Delaware County radon →Elk County radon →Erie County radon →Fayette County radon →Forest County radon →Franklin County radon →Fulton County radon →Greene County radon →Huntingdon County radon →Indiana County radon →Jefferson County radon →Juniata County radon →Lackawanna County radon →Lancaster County radon →Lawrence County radon →Lebanon County radon →Lehigh County radon →Luzerne County radon →Lycoming County radon →McKean County radon →Mercer County radon →Mifflin County radon →Monroe County radon →Montgomery County radon →Montour County radon →Northampton County radon →Northumberland County radon →Perry County radon →Philadelphia County radon →Pike County radon →Potter County radon →Schuylkill County radon →Snyder County radon →Somerset County radon →Sullivan County radon →Susquehanna County radon →Tioga County radon →Union County radon →Venango County radon →Warren County radon →Washington County radon →Wayne County radon →Westmoreland County radon →Wyoming County radon →York County radon →

DEP-Certified Radon Mitigation Professionals by City

Every city page includes local radon risk data, geological context, and direct access to DEP-certified mitigation professionals serving that municipality.

Philadelphia, PA →
Zone 3 · Philadelphia County
12% of 154,342 basement tests in Philadelphia-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 1.7 pCi/L.
Pittsburgh, PA →
Zone 1 · Allegheny County
26% of 108,647 basement tests in Pittsburgh-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.4 pCi/L.
State College, PA →
Zone 1 · Centre County
55% of 23,431 basement tests in State College-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 4.8 pCi/L.
Reading, PA →
Zone 1 · Berks County
49% of 24,871 basement tests in Reading-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.9 pCi/L.
Allentown, PA →
Zone 1 · Lehigh County
47% of 31,969 basement tests in Allentown-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.6 pCi/L.
Harrisburg, PA →
Zone 1 · Dauphin County
49% of 19,862 basement tests in Harrisburg-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.8 pCi/L.
Erie, PA →
Zone 2 · Erie County
24% of 27,731 basement tests in Erie-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.0 pCi/L.
Scranton, PA →
Zone 1 · Lackawanna County
27% of 20,184 basement tests in Scranton-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.2 pCi/L.
Lancaster, PA →
Zone 1 · Lancaster County
51% of 37,294 basement tests in Lancaster-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 4.1 pCi/L.
Bellefonte, PA →
Zone 1 · Centre County
62% of 6,313 basement tests in Bellefonte-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 6.4 pCi/L.
Bethlehem, PA →
Zone 1 · Northampton County
46% of 33,899 basement tests in Bethlehem-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.5 pCi/L.
Carlisle, PA →
Zone 1 · Cumberland County
56% of 11,083 basement tests in Carlisle-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 5.0 pCi/L.
Carbondale, PA →
Zone 1 · Lackawanna County
23% of 1,330 basement tests in Carbondale-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.0 pCi/L.
Columbia, PA →
Zone 1 · Lancaster County
56% of 2,098 basement tests in Columbia-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 4.9 pCi/L.
Corry, PA →
Zone 2 · Erie County
37% of 1,040 basement tests in Corry-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.5 pCi/L.
Easton, PA →
Zone 1 · Northampton County
47% of 22,932 basement tests in Easton-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.6 pCi/L.
Hawley, PA →
Zone 2 · Wayne County
38% of 5,136 basement tests in Hawley-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.9 pCi/L.
Kutztown, PA →
Zone 1 · Berks County
56% of 2,488 basement tests in Kutztown-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 5.0 pCi/L.
Lock Haven, PA →
Zone 1 · Clinton County
45% of 3,659 basement tests in Lock Haven-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.5 pCi/L.
Meadville, PA →
Zone 2 · Crawford County
29% of 2,587 basement tests in Meadville-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.6 pCi/L.
Philipsburg, PA →
Zone 1 · Centre County
46% of 857 basement tests in Philipsburg-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.6 pCi/L.
Pittston, PA →
Zone 1 · Luzerne County
24% of 2,480 basement tests in Pittston-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.0 pCi/L.
Pottstown, PA →
Zone 1 · Montgomery County
30% of 12,579 basement tests in Pottstown-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.5 pCi/L.
Stroudsburg, PA →
Zone 1 · Monroe County
49% of 7,669 basement tests in Stroudsburg-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.8 pCi/L.
Warren, PA →
Zone 2 · Warren County
45% of 2,380 basement tests in Warren-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.5 pCi/L.
Wilkes-Barre, PA →
Zone 1 · Luzerne County
19% of 13,764 basement tests in Wilkes-Barre-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 1.9 pCi/L.
York, PA →
Zone 1 · York County
57% of 13,717 basement tests in York-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 4.8 pCi/L.
Chester, PA →
Zone 1 · Delaware County
16% of 9,138 basement tests in Chester-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 1.8 pCi/L.
Titusville, PA →
Zone 2 · Crawford County
47% of 616 basement tests in Titusville-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.5 pCi/L.
Oil City, PA →
Zone 1 · Venango County
49% of 1,959 basement tests in Oil City-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.8 pCi/L.
Honesdale, PA →
Zone 2 · Wayne County
28% of 2,234 basement tests in Honesdale-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.3 pCi/L.
Hershey, PA →
Zone 1 · Dauphin County
54% of 23,300 basement tests in Hershey-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 4.7 pCi/L.
Williamsport, PA →
Zone 1 · Lycoming County
39% of 6,120 basement tests in Williamsport-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.9 pCi/L.
Hazleton, PA →
Zone 1 · Luzerne County
31% of 3,897 basement tests in Hazleton-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.2 pCi/L.
King of Prussia, PA →
Zone 1 · Montgomery County
28% of 27,295 basement tests in King of Prussia-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.2 pCi/L.
Phoenixville, PA →
Zone 1 · Chester County
28% of 18,697 basement tests in Phoenixville-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.2 pCi/L.
Mechanicsburg, PA →
Zone 1 · Cumberland County
54% of 30,573 basement tests in Mechanicsburg-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 4.8 pCi/L.
Gettysburg, PA →
Zone 1 · Adams County
40% of 5,568 basement tests in Gettysburg-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.0 pCi/L.
Hanover, PA →
Zone 1 · York County
50% of 11,480 basement tests in Hanover-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 4.0 pCi/L.
Elizabethtown, PA →
Zone 1 · Lancaster County
50% of 6,552 basement tests in Elizabethtown-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.9 pCi/L.
Sharon, PA →
Zone 2 · Mercer County
18% of 691 basement tests in Sharon-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.0 pCi/L.
Media, PA →
Zone 1 · Delaware County
28% of 14,026 basement tests in Media-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.4 pCi/L.
Nanticoke, PA →
Zone 1 · Luzerne County
22% of 1,596 basement tests in Nanticoke-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 1.9 pCi/L.
Jamestown, PA →
Zone 2 · Mercer County
47% of 170 basement tests in Jamestown-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.5 pCi/L.
Milford, PA →
Zone 2 · Pike County
38% of 6,330 basement tests in Milford-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.8 pCi/L.
Hamburg, PA →
Zone 1 · Berks County
59% of 1,720 basement tests in Hamburg-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 6.2 pCi/L.
Fleetwood, PA →
Zone 1 · Berks County
52% of 3,413 basement tests in Fleetwood-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 4.2 pCi/L.
Jersey Shore, PA →
Zone 1 · Lycoming County
49% of 1,151 basement tests in Jersey Shore-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.8 pCi/L.
Clearfield, PA →
Zone 1 · Clearfield County
46% of 1,390 basement tests in Clearfield-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.5 pCi/L.
Snow Shoe, PA →
Zone 1 · Centre County
68% of 78 basement tests in Snow Shoe-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 6.0 pCi/L.
Centre Hall, PA →
Zone 1 · Centre County
69% of 884 basement tests in Centre Hall-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 8.3 pCi/L.
Marietta, PA →
Zone 1 · Lancaster County
54% of 3,514 basement tests in Marietta-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 4.6 pCi/L.
Marcus Hook, PA →
Zone 1 · Delaware County
14% of 4,064 basement tests in Marcus Hook-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 1.6 pCi/L.
Ridley Park, PA →
Zone 1 · Delaware County
11% of 3,834 basement tests in Ridley Park-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 1.5 pCi/L.
Shippensburg, PA →
Zone 1 · Cumberland County
61% of 3,352 basement tests in Shippensburg-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 5.6 pCi/L.
Altoona, PA →
Zone 1 · Blair County
40% of 7,458 basement tests in Altoona-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.8 pCi/L.
Johnstown, PA →
Zone 2 · Cambria County
43% of 6,511 basement tests in Johnstown-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.5 pCi/L.
Doylestown, PA →
Zone 1 · Bucks County
36% of 21,131 basement tests in Doylestown-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.8 pCi/L.
New Hope, PA →
Zone 1 · Bucks County
36% of 9,253 basement tests in New Hope-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.8 pCi/L.
Lewisburg, PA →
Zone 1 · Union County
42% of 5,271 basement tests in Lewisburg-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.2 pCi/L.
Canonsburg, PA →
Zone 2 · Washington County
30% of 13,144 basement tests in Canonsburg-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.7 pCi/L.
Greensburg, PA →
Zone 1 · Westmoreland County
39% of 15,246 basement tests in Greensburg-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.1 pCi/L.
Butler, PA →
Zone 1 · Butler County
55% of 10,749 basement tests in Butler-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 4.5 pCi/L.
New Castle, PA →
Zone 2 · Lawrence County
35% of 5,674 basement tests in New Castle-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.9 pCi/L.
Uniontown, PA →
Zone 2 · Fayette County
28% of 2,326 basement tests in Uniontown-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.6 pCi/L.
Waynesburg, PA →
Zone 2 · Greene County
32% of 684 basement tests in Waynesburg-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.7 pCi/L.
Indiana, PA →
Zone 1 · Indiana County
46% of 5,661 basement tests in Indiana-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.6 pCi/L.
Kittanning, PA →
Zone 1 · Armstrong County
58% of 1,324 basement tests in Kittanning-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 4.9 pCi/L.
Beaver, PA →
Zone 1 · Beaver County
55% of 4,436 basement tests in Beaver-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 4.6 pCi/L.
Clarion, PA →
Zone 1 · Clarion County
46% of 1,326 basement tests in Clarion-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.7 pCi/L.
Brookville, PA →
Zone 2 · Jefferson County
57% of 1,337 basement tests in Brookville-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 4.9 pCi/L.
Somerset, PA →
Zone 2 · Somerset County
44% of 1,262 basement tests in Somerset-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.3 pCi/L.
Lebanon, PA →
Zone 1 · Lebanon County
61% of 11,201 basement tests in Lebanon-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 6.7 pCi/L.
Chambersburg, PA →
Zone 1 · Franklin County
59% of 8,967 basement tests in Chambersburg-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 5.3 pCi/L.
Mifflintown, PA →
Zone 1 · Juniata County
60% of 711 basement tests in Mifflintown-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 5.5 pCi/L.
Lewistown, PA →
Zone 1 · Mifflin County
56% of 1,803 basement tests in Lewistown-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 4.8 pCi/L.
New Bloomfield, PA →
Zone 1 · Perry County
60% of 408 basement tests in New Bloomfield-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 5.4 pCi/L.
Huntingdon, PA →
Zone 1 · Huntingdon County
49% of 2,273 basement tests in Huntingdon-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.9 pCi/L.
Bedford, PA →
Zone 1 · Bedford County
56% of 1,711 basement tests in Bedford-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 4.7 pCi/L.
Danville, PA →
Zone 1 · Montour County
42% of 4,586 basement tests in Danville-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.2 pCi/L.
Sunbury, PA →
Zone 1 · Northumberland County
46% of 1,325 basement tests in Sunbury-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.5 pCi/L.
Middleburg, PA →
Zone 1 · Snyder County
55% of 722 basement tests in Middleburg-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 5.1 pCi/L.
Bloomsburg, PA →
Zone 1 · Columbia County
48% of 5,524 basement tests in Bloomsburg-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.8 pCi/L.
Pottsville, PA →
Zone 1 · Schuylkill County
50% of 3,835 basement tests in Pottsville-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 4.0 pCi/L.
Jim Thorpe, PA →
Zone 1 · Carbon County
57% of 4,656 basement tests in Jim Thorpe-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 5.2 pCi/L.
Towanda, PA →
Zone 1 · Bradford County
33% of 564 basement tests in Towanda-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.8 pCi/L.
Montrose, PA →
Zone 1 · Susquehanna County
44% of 806 basement tests in Montrose-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.3 pCi/L.
Tunkhannock, PA →
Zone 1 · Wyoming County
44% of 2,512 basement tests in Tunkhannock-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.5 pCi/L.
Laporte, PA →
Zone 1 · Sullivan County
37% of 103 basement tests in Laporte-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.1 pCi/L.
Smethport, PA →
Zone 2 · McKean County
29% of 130 basement tests in Smethport-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.1 pCi/L.
Emporium, PA →
Zone 1 · Cameron County
49% of 403 basement tests in Emporium-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.9 pCi/L.
Ridgway, PA →
Zone 2 · Elk County
40% of 590 basement tests in Ridgway-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.0 pCi/L.
Tionesta, PA →
Zone 2 · Forest County
44% of 149 basement tests in Tionesta-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 3.0 pCi/L.
Wellsboro, PA →
Zone 1 · Tioga County
38% of 1,456 basement tests in Wellsboro-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 2.8 pCi/L.
Coudersport, PA →
Zone 2 · Potter County
50% of 1,076 basement tests in Coudersport-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 4.0 pCi/L.
McConnellsburg, PA →
Zone 1 · Fulton County
68% of 311 basement tests in McConnellsburg-area ZIP codes at or above 4.0 pCi/L; median 6.8 pCi/L.

Find Contractors by Region

Use the regional directory below to find cities in your area, then visit the city page for detailed local contractor listings, radon risk data, and direct quote requests.

Southeast PA
Zone 1Zone 3
20 cities with local data
Northeast PA
Zone 1Zone 2
15 cities with local data
Central PA
Zone 1Zone 2
22 cities with local data
Southwest PA
Zone 1Zone 2
13 cities with local data
Northwest PA
Zone 1Zone 2
14 cities with local data
North Central PA
Zone 1
5 cities with local data
South Central PA
Zone 1
6 cities with local data
Northeast PA / Poconos
Zone 2
1 city with local data

What to Expect from a Certified Radon Mitigation

A professional radon mitigation engagement follows a defined sequence. Understanding each phase helps you evaluate whether the contractor you're considering is following best practices — and gives you benchmarks to measure the quote against.

Initial Diagnostic Testing

Before designing a mitigation system, a DEP-certified contractor will perform a pre-mitigation radon test (if one hasn't already been done) and a sub-slab communication test. The communication test — typically performed by drilling a small test hole and using a manometer or smoke pencil — determines how well air moves through the sub-slab material. High-permeability sub-slab fill (crushed stone) communicates well and typically requires fewer suction points. Low-permeability conditions (packed clay, concrete residue) require more points or higher-static fans. This diagnostic step determines system design — skip any contractor who jumps straight to installation without it.

System Design and Installation (Typically 1–2 Days)

For a standard single-suction-point residential ASD installation, expect:

  • Core drilling through the basement slab at the diagnostic-determined location
  • PVC pipe routing (3" or 4") from sub-slab to above the roofline or to an exterior discharge point
  • Inline fan installation (attic, crawlspace, or exterior) with weatherproof electrical connection
  • Slab penetration sealing around the suction pipe with hydraulic cement and caulk
  • U-tube manometer installation on the suction pipe — the homeowner-readable performance indicator
  • Sealing of other potential radon entry points (sump pit lids, floor cracks, utility penetrations) as needed

Most single-point residential installations are completed in 4–8 hours. Multi-point systems or complex foundation types may require a second day. The system is operational immediately upon installation — the fan runs continuously.

Post-Mitigation Testing (24-Hour Protocol)

Post-mitigation testing should be performed a minimum of 24 hours after installation, under closed-house conditions, using a continuous radon monitor (CRM) or short-term charcoal canister placed in the lowest livable area. Results below 4.0 pCi/L confirm the system is performing to standard. Results at or above 4.0 pCi/L require system adjustment — additional suction points, fan upgrade, or improved sealing — at no additional charge under a standard warranty. Request a written copy of the post-mitigation test results; you will need them for any future real estate transaction disclosure.

Pennsylvania home sellers and buyers should also review our PA Radon & Home Sale guide covering disclosure law and mitigation timelines.

Ongoing Monitoring Recommendations

After a successful mitigation, PA DEP and EPA recommend retesting every two years under normal conditions, or immediately after any renovation affecting the foundation, slab, drainage, or HVAC system. Check the U-tube manometer quarterly — a flat reading (no differential) means the fan has stopped and radon levels will rise. Consumer continuous monitors (such as the Airthings View Plus) provide ongoing visibility between formal professional tests and will alert you to any system failure or seasonal spike before your next scheduled retest.

Questions to Ask Before Hiring a Radon Contractor

These five questions, asked before agreeing to any work, separate qualified DEP-certified professionals from unqualified operators.

Are you DEP-certified? What is your license number?

The correct answer is a specific PA DEP certification number, which you then verify independently at dep.pa.gov/radon. "Yes, I am certified" without a specific number is not sufficient. The certification must be active — not expired — and must cover mitigation, not just testing.

Do you carry liability insurance?

Request a certificate of insurance showing general liability and workers' compensation coverage. The certificate should name you (the homeowner) as an additional insured for the scope of work. Any contractor who cannot provide this document on request should not be hired.

Do you follow ANSI-AARST mitigation standards?

ANSI-AARST CCAH is the national standard governing residential ASD installation — pipe sizing, fan selection, discharge location, sealing requirements, and post-testing protocol. A qualified contractor should know this acronym and confirm compliance without hesitation.

What warranty do you offer on the system?

Industry norm is a one-year parts-and-labor warranty covering the installed system and fan. Some contractors offer two-year coverage. The warranty should be in writing, should specify what is covered, and should include post-mitigation re-testing at no charge if levels remain above 4.0 pCi/L.

Will you perform post-mitigation testing?

Post-mitigation testing should be included in the quoted price — not an add-on. If the contractor does not include it, either ask them to add it explicitly to the contract or budget $150–$300 for an independent tester. Never accept a mitigation installation as complete without documented post-test results below 4.0 pCi/L.

Related Guides

Find DEP-Certified Mitigation Contractors in Your Pennsylvania City

Every city page lists local radon test data and direct contact with DEP-certified professionals verified against the PA DEP Bureau of Radiation Protection directory.

Disclosure
PA Radon Hub is an independent informational resource. We do not perform radon testing or mitigation and we do not arrange testing. We connect Pennsylvania property owners with independent, DEP-certified mitigation professionals. For DEP-certified testers, use the PA DEP Radon Services Database directly. Always verify contractor certifications through the PA Department of Environmental Protection Bureau of Radiation Protection before hiring. Nothing on this page constitutes a warranty or guarantee of any contractor's work.