Pennsylvania Radon Testing & Mitigation — All Cities
PA DEP estimates about 40% of Pennsylvania homes have radon above EPA's 4.0 pCi/L action level. EPA Zone 1 counties are concentrated along the Reading Prong in Berks, Lehigh, Northampton, and Montgomery counties. Zone 2 coverage extends through the Cumberland Valley limestone belt, south-central counties, and the Marcellus Shale region of north-central PA.
The figure on each city below is the share of basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L in that city page's ZIP codes, with the median result. It counts tests on record, not homes, so it is a different measure from DEP's statewide estimate. Source: PA Department of Environmental Protection, Radon Test Results, data.pa.gov. Tests through July 2026. Retrieved September 29, 2026.
This directory connects Pennsylvania property owners with independent, DEP-certified radon mitigation and testing professionals in every major city. All contractors referenced through PA Radon Hub hold current PA DEP certification under PA Code § 240. PA Radon Hub is an independent informational resource — not a service provider.
Browse radon risk by county: Pennsylvania County Radon Index →
Central PA
- AltoonaBlair County · Zone 1 · 40% of 7,458 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.8 pCi/L
- BedfordBedford County · Zone 1 · 56% of 1,711 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 4.7 pCi/L
- BellefonteCentre County · Zone 1 · 62% of 6,313 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 6.4 pCi/L
- BloomsburgColumbia County · Zone 1 · 48% of 5,524 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.8 pCi/L
- CarlisleCumberland County · Zone 1 · 56% of 11,083 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 5.0 pCi/L
- ChambersburgFranklin County · Zone 1 · 59% of 8,967 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 5.3 pCi/L
- DanvilleMontour County · Zone 1 · 42% of 4,586 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.2 pCi/L
- HarrisburgDauphin County · Zone 1 · 49% of 19,862 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.8 pCi/L
- HersheyDauphin County · Zone 1 · 54% of 23,300 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 4.7 pCi/L
- HuntingdonHuntingdon County · Zone 1 · 49% of 2,273 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.9 pCi/L
- JohnstownCambria County · Zone 2 · 43% of 6,511 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.5 pCi/L
- LebanonLebanon County · Zone 1 · 61% of 11,201 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 6.7 pCi/L
- LewisburgUnion County · Zone 1 · 42% of 5,271 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.2 pCi/L
- LewistownMifflin County · Zone 1 · 56% of 1,803 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 4.8 pCi/L
- Lock HavenClinton County · Zone 1 · 45% of 3,659 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.5 pCi/L
- McConnellsburgFulton County · Zone 1 · 68% of 311 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 6.8 pCi/L
- MiddleburgSnyder County · Zone 1 · 55% of 722 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 5.1 pCi/L
- MifflintownJuniata County · Zone 1 · 60% of 711 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 5.5 pCi/L
- New BloomfieldPerry County · Zone 1 · 60% of 408 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 5.4 pCi/L
- PhilipsburgCentre County · Zone 1 · 46% of 857 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.6 pCi/L
- State CollegeCentre County · Zone 1 · 55% of 23,431 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 4.8 pCi/L
- SunburyNorthumberland County · Zone 1 · 46% of 1,325 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.5 pCi/L
North Central PA
- Centre HallCentre County · Zone 1 · 69% of 884 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 8.3 pCi/L
- ClearfieldClearfield County · Zone 1 · 46% of 1,390 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.5 pCi/L
- Jersey ShoreLycoming County · Zone 1 · 49% of 1,151 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.8 pCi/L
- Snow ShoeCentre County · Zone 1 · 68% of 78 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 6.0 pCi/L
- WilliamsportLycoming County · Zone 1 · 39% of 6,120 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.9 pCi/L
Northeast PA
- CarbondaleLackawanna County · Zone 1 · 23% of 1,330 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.0 pCi/L
- HawleyWayne County · Zone 2 · 38% of 5,136 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.9 pCi/L
- HazletonLuzerne County · Zone 1 · 31% of 3,897 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.2 pCi/L
- HonesdaleWayne County · Zone 2 · 28% of 2,234 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.3 pCi/L
- Jim ThorpeCarbon County · Zone 1 · 57% of 4,656 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 5.2 pCi/L
- LaporteSullivan County · Zone 1 · 37% of 103 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.1 pCi/L
- MontroseSusquehanna County · Zone 1 · 44% of 806 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.3 pCi/L
- NanticokeLuzerne County · Zone 1 · 22% of 1,596 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 1.9 pCi/L
- PittstonLuzerne County · Zone 1 · 24% of 2,480 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.0 pCi/L
- PottsvilleSchuylkill County · Zone 1 · 50% of 3,835 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 4.0 pCi/L
- ScrantonLackawanna County · Zone 1 · 27% of 20,184 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.2 pCi/L
- StroudsburgMonroe County · Zone 1 · 49% of 7,669 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.8 pCi/L
- TowandaBradford County · Zone 1 · 33% of 564 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.8 pCi/L
- TunkhannockWyoming County · Zone 1 · 44% of 2,512 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.5 pCi/L
- Wilkes-BarreLuzerne County · Zone 1 · 19% of 13,764 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 1.9 pCi/L
Northeast PA / Poconos
Northwest PA
- CorryErie County · Zone 2 · 37% of 1,040 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.5 pCi/L
- CoudersportPotter County · Zone 2 · 50% of 1,076 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 4.0 pCi/L
- EmporiumCameron County · Zone 1 · 49% of 403 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.9 pCi/L
- ErieErie County · Zone 2 · 24% of 27,731 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.0 pCi/L
- JamestownMercer County · Zone 2 · 47% of 170 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.5 pCi/L
- MeadvilleCrawford County · Zone 2 · 29% of 2,587 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.6 pCi/L
- Oil CityVenango County · Zone 1 · 49% of 1,959 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.8 pCi/L
- RidgwayElk County · Zone 2 · 40% of 590 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.0 pCi/L
- SharonMercer County · Zone 2 · 18% of 691 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.0 pCi/L
- SmethportMcKean County · Zone 2 · 29% of 130 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.1 pCi/L
- TionestaForest County · Zone 2 · 44% of 149 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.0 pCi/L
- TitusvilleCrawford County · Zone 2 · 47% of 616 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.5 pCi/L
- WarrenWarren County · Zone 2 · 45% of 2,380 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.5 pCi/L
- WellsboroTioga County · Zone 1 · 38% of 1,456 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.8 pCi/L
South Central PA
- ElizabethtownLancaster County · Zone 1 · 50% of 6,552 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.9 pCi/L
- GettysburgAdams County · Zone 1 · 40% of 5,568 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.0 pCi/L
- HanoverYork County · Zone 1 · 50% of 11,480 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 4.0 pCi/L
- MariettaLancaster County · Zone 1 · 54% of 3,514 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 4.6 pCi/L
- MechanicsburgCumberland County · Zone 1 · 54% of 30,573 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 4.8 pCi/L
- ShippensburgCumberland County · Zone 1 · 61% of 3,352 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 5.6 pCi/L
Southeast PA
- AllentownLehigh County · Zone 1 · 47% of 31,969 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.6 pCi/L
- BethlehemNorthampton County · Zone 1 · 46% of 33,899 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.5 pCi/L
- ChesterDelaware County · Zone 1 · 16% of 9,138 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 1.8 pCi/L
- ColumbiaLancaster County · Zone 1 · 56% of 2,098 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 4.9 pCi/L
- DoylestownBucks County · Zone 1 · 36% of 21,131 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.8 pCi/L
- EastonNorthampton County · Zone 1 · 47% of 22,932 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.6 pCi/L
- FleetwoodBerks County · Zone 1 · 52% of 3,413 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 4.2 pCi/L
- HamburgBerks County · Zone 1 · 59% of 1,720 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 6.2 pCi/L
- King of PrussiaMontgomery County · Zone 1 · 28% of 27,295 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.2 pCi/L
- KutztownBerks County · Zone 1 · 56% of 2,488 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 5.0 pCi/L
- LancasterLancaster County · Zone 1 · 51% of 37,294 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 4.1 pCi/L
- Marcus HookDelaware County · Zone 1 · 14% of 4,064 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 1.6 pCi/L
- MediaDelaware County · Zone 1 · 28% of 14,026 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.4 pCi/L
- New HopeBucks County · Zone 1 · 36% of 9,253 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.8 pCi/L
- PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia County · Zone 3 · 12% of 154,342 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 1.7 pCi/L
- PhoenixvilleChester County · Zone 1 · 28% of 18,697 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.2 pCi/L
- PottstownMontgomery County · Zone 1 · 30% of 12,579 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.5 pCi/L
- ReadingBerks County · Zone 1 · 49% of 24,871 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.9 pCi/L
- Ridley ParkDelaware County · Zone 1 · 11% of 3,834 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 1.5 pCi/L
- YorkYork County · Zone 1 · 57% of 13,717 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 4.8 pCi/L
Southwest PA
- BeaverBeaver County · Zone 1 · 55% of 4,436 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 4.6 pCi/L
- BrookvilleJefferson County · Zone 2 · 57% of 1,337 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 4.9 pCi/L
- ButlerButler County · Zone 1 · 55% of 10,749 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 4.5 pCi/L
- CanonsburgWashington County · Zone 2 · 30% of 13,144 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.7 pCi/L
- ClarionClarion County · Zone 1 · 46% of 1,326 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.7 pCi/L
- GreensburgWestmoreland County · Zone 1 · 39% of 15,246 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.1 pCi/L
- IndianaIndiana County · Zone 1 · 46% of 5,661 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.6 pCi/L
- KittanningArmstrong County · Zone 1 · 58% of 1,324 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 4.9 pCi/L
- New CastleLawrence County · Zone 2 · 35% of 5,674 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.9 pCi/L
- PittsburghAllegheny County · Zone 1 · 26% of 108,647 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.4 pCi/L
- SomersetSomerset County · Zone 2 · 44% of 1,262 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 3.3 pCi/L
- UniontownFayette County · Zone 2 · 28% of 2,326 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.6 pCi/L
- WaynesburgGreene County · Zone 2 · 32% of 684 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L · median 2.7 pCi/L