Radon Testing & Mitigation in Centre Hall, PA
High radon risk from Ordovician limestone and dolomite underlying Penns Valley. Centre Hall sits in the heart of Penns Valley — a synclinal trough floored by carbonate bedrock with extensive karst development including sinkholes, caves, and solution channels. This is the same Great Valley carbonate sequence that produces extreme radon across Centre, Cumberland, and Lancaster counties. Penn's Cave, located nearby, demonstrates the scale of karst dissolution in this formation.
High Radon Risk Area
Centre Hall sits in EPA Zone 1 — testing is recommended for every home regardless of age or foundation type.
Radon Testing in Centre Hall
In Centre Hall-area ZIP codes, 69% of 884 basement tests reported to PA DEP measured 4.0 pCi/L or higher, with a median of 8.3 pCi/L. Readings differ from house to house, so each home needs its own test. Start with a short-term test of 48–96 hours on the lowest lived-in level. A long-term test of 90 days or more averages out seasonal swings.
A result at or above EPA's 4.0 pCi/L action level calls for a confirming test or mitigation. Retest after a mitigation system goes in, and at least every two years from then on. Pennsylvania requires DEP certification for anyone who tests as a paid service; you may test your own home with a kit from a DEP-certified laboratory. For a home sale, read the Pennsylvania real estate radon testing guide.
Local Geology & Risk Factors
Centre Hall is located in an area with Penns Valley / Ordovician Limestone-Dolomite Karst geology, which contributes to elevated radon levels. The Pennsylvania DEP identifies this region as having significant radon potential due to uranium-bearing rock formations.
Testing is essential because radon levels can vary significantly between neighboring homes based on construction, soil permeability, and ventilation.
See Pennsylvania radon levels and EPA radon zone classifications →
Quick Facts
- Median home value: $246,000 · Median year built: 1950
- Population: 1,548
- Foundation types: Basement (predominant in valley homes); Stone foundation (historic farmhouses); Crawlspace (rural properties)
Centre County Context
Centre Hall is a municipality of Centre County, EPA Zone 1. Zone designation is assigned at the county level, so Centre Hall inherits its classification; countywide aggregate figures live on the county page.
See Centre County radon aggregate data →Measured Radon Data for Centre Hall
These figures cover every test whose ZIP code is listed above. ZIP codes do not follow municipal lines, so the figures describe Centre Hall-area ZIP codes, not the municipal boundary of Centre Hall. They count tests, not homes.
Source: PA Department of Environmental Protection, Radon Test Results, data.pa.gov. Tests through July 2026. Retrieved September 29, 2026.
Ready to move forward? Talk to a DEP-certified pro.
Radon Mitigation Cost in Centre Hall
Active sub-slab depressurization (ASD) systems in Centre Hall typically cost $950–$2,500. Standard basement installs on modern poured concrete fall at the lower end; historic foundations, block-wall depressurization, multi-point suction, and crawlspace encapsulation push costs higher.
Foundations covered locally
- Basement (predominant in valley homes)
- Stone foundation (historic farmhouses)
- Crawlspace (rural properties)
Systems used in the region
- Active sub-slab depressurization
- Block wall depressurization
- Sub-membrane depressurization (crawlspace)
Certification & Compliance
All Pennsylvania radon testing and mitigation professionals must hold active PA DEP certification. Ask any contractor for their certification number and verify it before signing.
Pennsylvania's Real Estate Seller Disclosure Law (68 Pa.C.S. §§ 7301–7315) requires sellers to disclose known material defects to buyers under § 7303; the mandated disclosure form records radon under § 7304(b)(14). Sellers who have never tested are not compelled to test — § 7308 imposes no affirmative duty to investigate — but pre-listing testing is standard practice across most PA markets.
Under 25 Pa. Code § 240 — the Pennsylvania chapter governing radon certification — every radon service provider working in the Commonwealth must hold current DEP certification. Verify the contractor's status via the DEP Radon Services Directory before hiring.
Verify Contractor Certification — PA DEP Official Directory for Centre Hall, Centre County
View PA DEP Certified Contractor DirectoryThe PA Department of Environmental Protection maintains the official list of certified radon testers and mitigators, sorted by county and updated monthly. Always verify certification before hiring any contractor.
Directory resource provided by PA DEP Bureau of Radiation Protection, Radon Division.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why does Penns Valley have some of the highest radon levels in Pennsylvania?
Penns Valley is a synclinal trough — a geological fold — floored by Ordovician limestone and dolomite with extensive karst dissolution. Caves, sinkholes, and solution channels create a vast underground network that efficiently channels radon gas from deep sources to the surface. Penn's Cave, a commercial cave near Centre Hall, demonstrates the scale of this dissolution. The same karst network that creates these caves also delivers radon directly into home foundations throughout the valley.
How does Centre Hall's radon risk compare to State College?
Both sit on Centre County's karst limestone, but Penns Valley's synclinal geology concentrates carbonate bedrock at the surface more uniformly than the Nittany Valley around State College. 69% of the 884 basement tests reported to PA DEP from Centre Hall-area ZIP codes measured 4.0 pCi/L or higher, against 55% of 23,431 for State College-area ZIP codes.
What does radon mitigation cost in Centre Hall?
Centre Hall area radon mitigation typically costs $950–$2,500. High initial radon concentrations common in Penns Valley may require more powerful fan systems. Historic farmhouses with stone foundations cost more than standard construction. Request quotes from DEP-certified Centre County contractors.
What share of radon tests in Centre Hall-area ZIP codes are at or above the EPA action level?
69% of the 884 basement tests reported to PA DEP from Centre Hall-area ZIP codes measured 4.0 pCi/L or higher, 32 points above the 37% statewide share. The median result is 8.3 pCi/L. Of 77 first-floor tests, 48% measured 4.0 pCi/L or higher. The figures cover the ZIP codes listed on this page, not the municipal boundary, and they count tests, not homes.
Do homes in Centre Hall need to be tested for radon?
Centre County is EPA Zone 1 — the highest radon-potential classification — so every home in Centre Hall should be tested regardless of age, foundation type, or neighborhood. Short-term charcoal or continuous monitor tests take 48–96 hours and cost $15–$50; long-term alpha-track tests run 90 days and better represent annual averages. If the result meets or exceeds 4.0 pCi/L, mitigation by a DEP-certified professional is recommended.
How much does radon mitigation cost in Centre Hall?
Active sub-slab depressurization (ASD) systems in the Centre Hall area typically cost $950–$2,500. Standard basement installations on modern poured-concrete foundations fall at the lower end; historic foundations, block-wall depressurization, multi-point suction, and crawlspace encapsulation push costs toward the upper end. All work must be performed by a DEP-certified mitigation professional under 25 Pa. Code § 240.
Is radon disclosure required when selling a home in Centre Hall?
Pennsylvania's Real Estate Seller Disclosure Law (68 Pa.C.S. §§ 7301–7315) requires residential sellers to disclose known material defects to buyers (§ 7303). The state-mandated disclosure form covers 'presence of hazardous substances' at § 7304(b)(14) — where any known elevated radon test result or existing mitigation system is recorded. Sellers who have never tested are not required to test: § 7308 imposes no affirmative duty to investigate. In Centre Hall, the practical reality is that most buyers request radon testing during the inspection contingency period. Sellers who test and mitigate before listing eliminate the most common contract contingency and preserve negotiating position.
Which ZIP codes does the Centre Hall radon data cover?
The Centre Hall radon dataset on this page covers ZIP code 16828. These are the ZCTAs assigned to Centre Hall in the Census 2020 ZCTA-to-Place relationship file, and the page counts every test in the PA DEP record on data.pa.gov that carries one of them. A ZIP code can reach into a neighboring municipality, so the figures describe these ZIP codes rather than Centre Hall's municipal boundary.
Connect with a DEP-Certified Radon Pro in Centre Hall
Submit your request and we will connect you with a DEP-certified professional serving Centre County.
(717) 461-2427Connect with a DEP-certified radon pro