Pennsylvania County Radon Risk Index

Quick Answer

49 of Pennsylvania's 67 counties are EPA Zone 1, the highest radon-potential tier. Fulton, Juniata, Perry, Lebanon, and Mifflin counties have the state's highest shares of basement tests at or above EPA's 4.0 pCi/L action level: 60% to 70% of tests reported to PA DEP. Only Philadelphia County is Zone 3. Every zone rating is a county-wide prediction, not a measurement of any individual home.

Last updated:

How EPA Radon Zone Classification Works

The EPA Map of Radon Zones assigns each U.S. county to one of three tiers. The assignment is the output of a predictive model, not a survey of homes: it combines indoor radon measurements available at the time of publication with underlying geology, aerial radioactivity readings, soil permeability, and the mix of foundation types common to the area. The result is a planning tool for building codes and public health targeting.

  • Zone 1 — predicted average indoor screening level above 4.0 pCi/L. The EPA expects the typical home here to test at or above the action level.
  • Zone 2 — predicted average between 2.0 and 4.0 pCi/L. Below the action level on paper, comfortably above it in a large share of individual homes.
  • Zone 3 — predicted average below 2.0 pCi/L. The lowest tier, and still not a clearance: elevated individual results occur in every Zone 3 county in the country.

The critical limitation is that the model was calibrated at county resolution. It was never designed to answer whether one address is safe, and the EPA has been explicit that it does not replace testing.

How Pennsylvania's 67 Counties Distribute Across the Three Zones

Pennsylvania is among the most radon-affected states in the country, and the zone distribution shows it. Of the Commonwealth's 67 counties, 49 are classified EPA Zone 1, 17 are Zone 2, and a single county — Philadelphia — is Zone 3. Roughly three quarters of the state sits in the highest tier, which is why radon is treated as a default consideration in Pennsylvania real-estate transactions rather than a regional curiosity.

The Zone 2 group is geographically concentrated in the northwest and the far northeast, among them Cambria, Crawford, Elk, Erie, Fayette, and Forest. A Zone 2 label reflects a lower modeled county average, not a lower ceiling on what any given home can measure. Jefferson County, labelled EPA Zone 2, ranks 9th highest of 67 counties by share of basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L.

Counties With the Highest Share of Tests at or Above 4.0 pCi/L

Predicted zones and measured results are two different things. The table below ranks Pennsylvania counties by the share of basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L in the PA DEP test record, which holds 2,629,492 basement tests statewide. Across the state, 37% of those tests measured 4.0 pCi/L or higher and the median result is 2.8 pCi/L.

CountyBasement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/LMedianBasement testsEPA zone
Fulton County70%7.6 pCi/L706Zone 1
Juniata County62%5.6 pCi/L1,798Zone 1
Perry County62%6.0 pCi/L5,945Zone 1
Lebanon County60%6.4 pCi/L26,666Zone 1
Mifflin County60%5.6 pCi/L3,746Zone 1
Franklin County59%5.2 pCi/L20,716Zone 1
York County57%4.9 pCi/L81,620Zone 1
Centre County56%5.2 pCi/L39,672Zone 1

Sample size changes how much weight each figure deserves. Fulton County's figure rests on 706 tests. Restrict the ranking to counties with at least 3,000 basement tests and Perry County is highest, at 62% of 5,945 tests.

Source: PA Department of Environmental Protection, Radon Test Results, data.pa.gov. Tests through July 2026. Retrieved September 29, 2026.

Why a County Figure Does Not Describe One Home

Radon results are heavily skewed. Most tests in any county cluster near the low end while a long tail runs far above it. Statewide, the median basement result is 2.8 pCi/L, yet 6% of basement tests measured 20 pCi/L or higher, five times the action level. In Fulton County the median is 7.6 pCi/L and 24% of tests reached 20 pCi/L. No county-level statistic says which houses those are.

The spread has physical causes that operate at property scale rather than county scale. Bedrock fracturing varies over tens of meters. Soil permeability changes with drainage and fill. A sealed slab and a block-wall basement on the same street pull soil gas at different rates, and a home with a tight envelope and strong winter stack effect will draw more of it than its neighbor. None of that is visible in a county-wide figure.

Treat the county figure as a prior probability, not a diagnosis. It tells you how seriously to take the possibility before you test. It cannot tell you the number for a specific address, and no aggregate ever will.

How to Use This Index

Start at the county. Each of the 67 entries below opens a county page carrying its EPA zone, basement and first-floor test results, housing-stock age profile, adjacent-county links, and connections to DEP-certified professionals working that territory.

From the county page, follow the constituent city links down to the municipality that matches your address. PA Radon Hub maintains 96 dedicated city and borough pages, each carrying local test data and neighborhood-level context that a county aggregate flattens out. County first, then city, is the fastest path to the most specific data available for your property.

PA Radon Hub is an independent resource — we do not perform testing. We connect Pennsylvania property owners with independent, DEP-certified radon professionals, and we encourage you to verify any contractor's certification against the PA DEP Radon Services Directory before hiring.

Looking for a specific municipality rather than a county? All Pennsylvania city radon pages lists every city and borough covered by PA Radon Hub, each with local testing data and DEP-certified contractor connections.

Browse Every Pennsylvania County

The 67 counties below are listed alphabetically. Each card shows the county's EPA radon zone, the number of PA Radon Hub city pages inside it, and the share of its basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L with the number of tests behind that share, drawn from test results reported to the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection. In 22 of the 67 counties the median basement result is at or above the EPA action level of 4.0 pCi/L. Read the test count alongside the share: Forest County's figure rests on 259 tests, Allegheny County's on 310,884.

Adams County
Zone 11 city44% of 16,613 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Allegheny County
Zone 11 city34% of 310,884 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Armstrong County
Zone 11 city54% of 4,615 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Beaver County
Zone 11 city49% of 30,439 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Bedford County
Zone 11 city55% of 4,032 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Berks County
Zone 14 cities51% of 77,953 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Blair County
Zone 11 city43% of 17,286 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Bradford County
Zone 11 city49% of 4,688 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Bucks County
Zone 12 cities31% of 198,399 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Butler County
Zone 11 city47% of 45,485 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Cambria County
Zone 21 city44% of 16,280 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Cameron County
Zone 11 city49% of 437 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Carbon County
Zone 11 city53% of 9,393 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Centre County
Zone 15 cities56% of 39,672 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Chester County
Zone 11 city31% of 211,728 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Clarion County
Zone 11 city48% of 3,490 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Clearfield County
Zone 11 city53% of 10,770 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Clinton County
Zone 11 city46% of 4,689 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Columbia County
Zone 11 city51% of 10,235 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Crawford County
Zone 22 cities35% of 5,581 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Cumberland County
Zone 13 cities55% of 76,003 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Dauphin County
Zone 12 cities53% of 64,393 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Delaware County
Zone 14 cities20% of 151,091 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Elk County
Zone 21 city48% of 3,490 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Erie County
Zone 22 cities28% of 40,944 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Fayette County
Zone 21 city34% of 7,606 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Forest County
Zone 21 city49% of 259 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Franklin County
Zone 11 city59% of 20,716 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Fulton County
Zone 11 city70% of 706 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Greene County
Zone 21 city34% of 1,559 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Huntingdon County
Zone 11 city53% of 3,957 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Indiana County
Zone 11 city46% of 9,096 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Jefferson County
Zone 21 city56% of 4,552 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Juniata County
Zone 11 city62% of 1,798 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Lackawanna County
Zone 12 cities28% of 36,624 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Lancaster County
Zone 14 cities55% of 109,065 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Lawrence County
Zone 21 city38% of 9,094 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Lebanon County
Zone 11 city60% of 26,666 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Lehigh County
Zone 11 city47% of 84,789 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Luzerne County
Zone 14 cities31% of 54,988 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Lycoming County
Zone 12 cities46% of 15,366 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
McKean County
Zone 21 city27% of 1,551 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Mercer County
Zone 22 cities35% of 9,655 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Mifflin County
Zone 11 city60% of 3,746 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Monroe County
Zone 11 city47% of 39,716 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Montgomery County
Zone 12 cities28% of 295,317 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Montour County
Zone 11 city42% of 4,290 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Northampton County
Zone 12 cities48% of 77,471 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Northumberland County
Zone 11 city47% of 9,978 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Perry County
Zone 11 city62% of 5,945 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Philadelphia County
Zone 31 city12% of 154,471 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Pike County
Zone 21 city39% of 21,501 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Potter County
Zone 21 city51% of 1,631 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Schuylkill County
Zone 11 city56% of 18,595 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Snyder County
Zone 11 city50% of 4,733 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Somerset County
Zone 21 city44% of 5,560 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Sullivan County
Zone 11 city40% of 614 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Susquehanna County
Zone 11 city41% of 3,716 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Tioga County
Zone 11 city43% of 3,224 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Union County
Zone 11 city45% of 8,040 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Venango County
Zone 11 city46% of 4,976 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Warren County
Zone 21 city48% of 3,839 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Washington County
Zone 21 city34% of 38,685 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Wayne County
Zone 22 cities29% of 14,466 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Westmoreland County
Zone 11 city40% of 66,661 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
Wyoming County
Zone 11 city43% of 4,060 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →
York County
Zone 12 cities57% of 81,620 basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
View county radon data →

Pennsylvania County Radon: Frequently Asked Questions

Which Pennsylvania county has the highest radon levels?

Fulton County has the highest share of basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L in the PA DEP test record: 70% of 706 tests, with a median of 7.6 pCi/L. Among counties with at least 3,000 basement tests, Perry County is highest at 62% of 5,945 tests. The figures count tests, not homes, and they describe a county: individual homes in lower-ranked counties can test higher.

How many Pennsylvania counties are EPA Zone 1?

49 of Pennsylvania's 67 counties carry the EPA Zone 1 designation, the highest of the three radon-potential tiers. 17 are Zone 2 and just one — Philadelphia County — is Zone 3. No Pennsylvania county is exempt from radon risk; the zone tiers describe predicted county averages, not the presence or absence of hazard.

Does radon risk stop at county lines?

No. County borders are administrative lines drawn for governance, not geological ones. The uranium-bearing rock formations that generate radon run in bands that cut across borders, so two homes a mile apart on opposite sides of a county line sit on the same geology and carry the same risk despite holding different EPA zone labels. Use the zone as orientation, not as a boundary.

How is Pennsylvania county radon data collected?

County figures on this index come from the radon test results PA DEP publishes on data.pa.gov, one row per test, grouped by the county recorded for the test. Each figure covers basement tests in homes; tests in schools and non-residential buildings are excluded. The index shows the share of tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L and the median result. Figures count tests, not homes. A home tested more than once is counted each time, and tests run after a mitigation system was installed are included because the dataset does not separate them. The record holds 2,629,492 basement tests statewide.

Do EPA radon zones tell you whether a specific home is safe?

No. EPA zone maps were built from predictive modeling of indoor measurements, geology, soil permeability, and foundation types — not from testing individual properties. A Zone 3 designation does not mean a home is clear, and a Zone 1 designation does not guarantee an elevated result. Only a test of the specific building produces an actionable number.