Radon Testing & Mitigation in Beaver County, PA

Quick Answer

Radon mitigation in Beaver County: 49% of the 30,439 basement tests reported to PA DEP measured 4.0 pCi/L or higher, EPA's action level, 12 points above the 37% statewide share; the median is 3.8 pCi/L. A sub-slab depressurization system here typically runs $950–$2,250, installed by a DEP-certified professional.

Last updated:

Radon Testing in Beaver County

A test is the only way to learn a specific Beaver County home's radon level. The share of basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L, 49% of 30,439 reported to PA DEP, describes the county, not any one house. Short-term tests run 48–96 hours and give a first reading; long-term tests run 90 days or longer and better reflect the annual average.

EPA's action level is 4.0 pCi/L. At or above it, confirm with a follow-up test or move to mitigation, then retest once a system is installed and at least every two years after. Under 25 Pa. Code § 240, anyone testing for radon as a service in Pennsylvania must hold current DEP certification; homeowners may test their own home with a kit from a DEP-certified laboratory. Buying or selling? See radon testing in Pennsylvania real estate transactions.

What Radon Mitigation Costs in Beaver County

Active sub-slab depressurization systems in Beaver County run $950–$2,250 installed for a standard single-family home. The spread reflects the county's housing mix more than its radon levels: a straightforward poured-concrete or block basement is a routine single-suction installation at the lower end, while an older home in Beaver, Aliquippa, or Ambridge with a stone foundation can need additional sealing before depressurization achieves sub-action-level results, pushing toward the upper end.

A crawlspace is the largest single cost driver, because it requires sealing a vapor membrane and drawing suction beneath it rather than through a slab. A high radon concentration does not by itself raise the price — it raises the importance of correct fan sizing and of post-mitigation verification. All mitigation and testing work in Pennsylvania must be performed by a professional certified under 25 Pa. Code § 240.

How to Get It Done, and How to Vet the Contractor

Five DEP-certified mitigation firms hold business addresses in Beaver County. The PA DEP Certified Mitigation Firms Directory is the authoritative record, and certification under 25 Pa. Code § 240 is statewide, so professionals based in neighboring Allegheny and Washington counties also serve here.

Before signing a contract or accepting payment, ask for the DEP certification number and confirm it is current in the PA DEP Radon Services Directory. Ask for a proposed suction-point layout and a post-mitigation verification plan. A correctly run installation cores a suction point, runs PVC to an exterior inline fan, and exhausts above the roofline; the contractor then leaves a homeowner-run post-mitigation test kit so the result is verified independently of the installer.

A working installation should bring most Beaver County homes below the 4.0 pCi/L action level. Ask what happens if the retest comes back high — an established professional will typically guarantee return visits until the level is under the action level at no additional charge.

Nearly Half of Beaver Basement Tests Reach the Action Level

Beaver County has 30,439 basement radon tests on record with PA DEP, and 49% of them measured 4.0 pCi/L or higher — 12 points above the 37% statewide share. The median result is 3.8 pCi/L, just under the action level.

First-floor results run lower, but not low. Of 1,535 first-floor tests, 33% measured 4.0 pCi/L or higher, against 20% statewide, and the median is 2.4 pCi/L. An unfinished basement buffers the living space in many homes, but one first-floor test in three here still reached the action level.

Beaver is EPA Zone 1, the highest radon-potential classification. In the DEP record, 8% of the county's basement tests measured 20 pCi/L or higher.

Why Beaver County Homes Carry Radon

Beaver County sits in the Ohio River valley, where Pleistocene glacial deposits cap uranium-bearing Pennsylvanian shale. The till-and-bedrock interface creates soil-gas pathways into the basement foundations common across the county, and the EPA Zone 1 classification reflects that elevated baseline.

The housing stock is old. The county median year built for owner-occupied housing is 1958, and the borough cores of Beaver, Aliquippa, and Ambridge run older still. Mid-century and pre-war construction in this region means block or poured basement walls with unsealed cold joints, floor drains, and no sub-slab vapor barrier — a full set of soil-gas entry points beneath a heated living space. Older homes with stone foundations frequently need sealing work before a depressurization system can pull an even negative pressure.

None of that predicts an individual home's number. Half of the county's basement tests measured below 3.8 pCi/L and half above. The county figure tells you what the county looks like; only a test tells you what your home is.

Measured Radon Data for Beaver County

Basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
49%
30,439 tests
Basement median
3.8 pCi/L
30,439 tests
First-floor tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L
33%
1,535 tests
First-floor median
2.4 pCi/L
1,535 tests

Source: PA Department of Environmental Protection, Radon Test Results, data.pa.gov. Tests through July 2026. Retrieved September 29, 2026. Figures count tests, not homes. A home tested more than once is counted each time, and tests run after a mitigation system was installed are included because the dataset does not separate them.

Read the grid against the rest of the state. Beaver ranks 26th highest of 67 counties by share of basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L, on 30,439 tests. ZIP 15009, the Beaver area, accounts for 4,436 of them, and 55% of those measured 4.0 pCi/L or higher. First-floor coverage is lighter at 1,535 tests, of which 33% reached the action level.

DEP-Certified Mitigation Firms Based in County

5 DEP-certified mitigation firms are physically based in Beaver County. Firms from adjacent counties routinely serve here as well.

Source: PA DEP Certified Mitigation Firms Directory, July 2026. This reflects business address only — firms based elsewhere may also serve Beaver County.

Cities and Boroughs in Beaver County

Beaver County's municipal pages hold the figures for their own areas, the local mitigation cost range, and connections to DEP-certified professionals serving the county.

Adjacent Counties

Beaver has the highest share of basement tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L among the counties around it: 49%, against 47% in Butler, 38% in Lawrence, and 34% in both Allegheny and Washington. If you are comparing a property here against one across a county line, these are the pages with the measured numbers.

Comparing radon risk across the wider Commonwealth? Browse All 67 Pennsylvania county radon pages for EPA zone classification and measured basement averages statewide.

Connect with a DEP-Certified Radon Professional

Submit your request and we will connect you with a DEP-certified professional serving Beaver County. All providers verified against the PA Department of Environmental Protection Bureau of Radiation Protection directory.

(717) 461-2427Connect with a DEP-certified radon pro

By submitting, you agree to receive calls/texts from DEP-certified pros. Message/data rates may apply.

PA Radon Hub is an independent informational resource and is not a radon service provider. Verify contractor certification at dep.pa.gov before hiring.

PA Radon Hub is an independent informational resource. We do not perform radon testing or mitigation. We connect Pennsylvania property owners with independent, DEP-certified professionals — verify any contractor's certification at dep.pa.gov/radon before hiring.

Testing and Mitigation Options in Beaver County

Where to Put the Detector in a Beaver County Home

Test the lowest level you occupy or could plausibly finish. That is standard EPA guidance. In Beaver, 33% of first-floor tests measured 4.0 pCi/L or higher, so a first-floor test here can return an actionable result on its own. Short-term charcoal canisters and continuous monitors run 48–96 hours at $15–$50; long-term alpha-track detectors run 90 days or more and average out the heating-season stack effect that pushes winter readings above the annual mean.

When Sub-Slab Depressurization Needs Extra Sealing

On a routine Beaver basement, active sub-slab depressurization is a single-suction installation: one cored hole, an excavated pocket, PVC to an exterior inline fan, exhaust above the roofline. The county's older stone-foundation homes complicate that. Stone and rubble foundations present more cracks, cold joints, and open pathways to seal before the system can pull an even negative pressure, and that sealing work is the main reason a Beaver mitigation quote moves toward the upper end of the range. A crawlspace is handled differently again, with a sealed vapor membrane and suction drawn beneath it.

Post-mitigation verification is the step that proves the system worked. A homeowner-run short-term test after installation confirms the result independently of the installer, which is why reputable contractors leave a kit rather than certifying their own work.

Radon and a Beaver County Home Sale

Beaver County buyers and lenders frequently request radon testing during inspection contingencies, particularly for homes in Beaver, Aliquippa, and Ambridge. Pennsylvania's Real Estate Seller Disclosure Law (68 Pa.C.S. §§ 7301–7315) requires a seller to disclose known radon results but imposes no duty to test under § 7308. With 49% of the county's basement tests at or above the action level, many Beaver sales will surface an actionable result — and a seller who tests before listing negotiates from a stronger position than one reacting to a buyer's inspection report under a two-week clock.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does radon mitigation cost in Beaver County?

Most Beaver County mitigation systems run $950–$2,250 installed. Active sub-slab depressurization is the standard approach: a poured-concrete or block basement falls at the lower end, while older homes in Beaver, Aliquippa, and Ambridge with stone foundations sometimes require additional sealing before mitigation achieves sub-action-level results, pushing toward the upper end. A high radon level does not by itself increase cost. All work must be performed by a professional certified under 25 Pa. Code § 240.

What share of radon tests in Beaver County are at or above the EPA action level?

Of the 30,439 basement tests reported to PA DEP from Beaver County, 49% measured 4.0 pCi/L or higher, against 37% statewide. The median result is 3.8 pCi/L, and 8% of tests measured 20 pCi/L or higher. First-floor tests run lower: 33% of 1,535 measured 4.0 pCi/L or higher.

Do Beaver County homes need mitigation if the basement is unfinished?

That depends on the test result, and an unfinished basement is not a reliable buffer. Of 1,535 first-floor tests on record in Beaver County, 33% measured 4.0 pCi/L or higher, against 20% statewide. Test the lowest occupied level, and if the basement is unfinished, test the first floor as well.

Why is radon elevated in Beaver County?

Beaver County sits in the Ohio River valley, where Pleistocene glacial deposits cap uranium-bearing Pennsylvanian shale. The till-and-bedrock interface creates soil-gas pathways into the older basement foundations common across the county, and the county median year built of 1958 means widespread unsealed cold joints and no sub-slab vapor barriers. EPA Zone 1 classification reflects this elevated baseline.

Are there DEP-certified radon mitigation firms based in Beaver County?

Yes. The PA DEP Certified Mitigation Firms Directory lists five mitigation firms with business addresses in Beaver County, and certified professionals based in neighboring Allegheny and Washington counties also serve the area. Certification under 25 Pa. Code § 240 is required for all radon testing and mitigation work in the Commonwealth; confirm a contractor's certification number is current in the PA DEP Radon Services Directory before signing a contract.

What should I ask a contractor before hiring in Beaver County?

Ask for the DEP certification number and confirm it is current in the PA DEP Radon Services Directory. Ask for a proposed suction-point layout and a post-mitigation verification plan, and confirm the contractor leaves a homeowner-run test kit so the result is verified independently of the installer. For an older stone-foundation home, ask specifically about the sealing work required before depressurization. Ask what happens if the retest comes back above 4.0 pCi/L — an established professional will typically return until the level is under the action level at no additional charge.

Should I test before listing a home in Beaver County?

With 49% of Beaver County's basement tests at or above the action level, a buyer's inspection-period radon test will frequently return an actionable result. Pennsylvania's Real Estate Seller Disclosure Law (68 Pa.C.S. §§ 7301–7315) requires disclosure of known results but imposes no duty to test under § 7308. Testing before listing is therefore a negotiating decision, not a legal one — it lets a seller address mitigation on their own timeline rather than under a closing deadline.

Which ZIP codes does the Beaver County radon data cover?

The Beaver County figures on this page count every test reported to PA DEP with a Beaver County address: 30,439 basement tests and 1,535 first-floor tests. 24 ZIP codes have at least 20 basement tests on record in the county. ZIP 15009, the Beaver area, has 4,436 basement tests, of which 55% measured 4.0 pCi/L or higher.

Related Reading

Constituent Beaver County municipal pages are linked in the Cities and Boroughs section above.

Independent resource — we do not perform testing. PA Radon Hub is an independent informational resource connecting Pennsylvania property owners with independent, DEP-certified radon professionals. We do not perform radon testing or mitigation. Verify contractor certification against the PA DEP Radon Services Directory before hiring.

Median home value
$185,500
Median year built
1958
EPA zone
Zone 1 (High)
Cities on PA Radon Hub
1